Class Notes: January 2020

0

Hon. Renee R. Roth ’69 was named a fellow of The American College of Trust and Estate Counsel. Read more here.

Jay Fenster ’80 was named a Rising Star by New York Metro Super Lawyers.

Marshall Heinberg ’82 was elected to the board of directors for Channeladvisor Corporation.

Sara Badler ’84 was named chief compliance officer for New York Life Insurance Company. Read more here.

Kim Koopersmith ’84 was named to Crain’s New York Business’ 2020 Notable Women in Law.

Hon. Jay L. Weiner ’84 was appointed to New York Civil Court judge.

Charles W. Pieterse ’86 was named a fellow of the American College of Trust and Estate Counsel. Read more here.

Carl P. Fortuna Jr. ’88 was re-elected for a fifth term as First Selectman (Chief Administrative Officer) in the Town of Old Saybrook, C.T.

Anne Galligan-Donnelly ’89 was honored as Law Enforcement woman of the year by the Nassau County, N.Y. police department.

Margot Lebenberg Carter ’92 was named one of Women Inc. Magazine’s 2019 Most Influential Corporate Directors.

Deneen Donnley ’92 was named senior vice president of Consolidated Edison in New York, N.Y.

Anthony R. Suarez ’93 won his fifth term as Mayor of Ridgefield, N.J. and is the longest serving Democrat Mayor in the history of the borough.

Ann O’Connell ’94 and Joseph Heaney were married at the Union League Club in New York, N.Y.

Karl P. Kilb ’95 was honored at the Greater New York Councils Boy Scouts of America Lawyers “Good Scout” award luncheon.

Christopher Minnetian ’95 was appointed to the Tribune Publishing Company’s board of directors.

Michael Blackshear ’99 was named to Insurance Business America’s Hot 100 list for 2020.

Steven Cordero ’99 reflects on the journey that brought him to the law. Read more here.

Josh Krakowsky ’01 was elevated to partner at Davidoff Hutcher & Citron LLP in the New York, N.Y. office.

Treasure McClain ’01 was appointed to the Financial Services Regulatory Sandbox and Innovation Council by D.C. Mayor Muriel Bowser.

Hon. Archana Rao ’01 was appointed to New York Criminal Court judge.

Gavin White ’01 and wife Romina welcomed their son, Bowie, on December 19.

Joe Gim ’03 was named deputy chief of the County Court Trial Bureau of the Nassau County, N.Y. District Attorney’s office.

Tor Ekeland ’05 was featured in the Legal Rebels podcast “Finding your niche: How one lawyer built a practice by defending a notorious accused hacker”. Click here to listen to the podcast.

Raphael Gil ’05 joined Quiñones Law PLLC as an associate attorney in the New York, N.Y office.

Kristin A. Rinaldi ’05 was appointed senior director and head of legal for Lonza Specialty Ingredients, a segment of Lonza.

Samantha J. Katze ’07 was elevated to partner at Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP in the New York, N.Y. office.

William Lim ’07 joined Wong Fleming as an associate in the Princeton, N.J. office.

Jennifer D. Morton ’07 was elevated to partner at Shearman & Sterling LLP in the New York, N.Y. office.

Lee Jason Goldberg ’08 will receive the James H. Fogelson Emerging Leadership Award at the UJA-Federation of New York at the Lawyers Division Annual Event.

John S. Kiely ’08 was named of counsel at Blank Rome LLP in the New York, N.Y. office.

Anthe Maria Bova ’09 was named a 2020 92Y Women in Power Fellow with the 92nd Street Y’s Belfer Center for Innovation & Social Impact. Read more about the fellowship here.

Elizabeth Carter ’09 was promoted to special counsel at Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP in the New York, N.Y. office.

Shauneida C. Navarrete ’09 was promoted to special counsel at Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP in the New York, N.Y. office.

Judah Fuld ’10 joined Eastern Equity Advisors as vice president of underwriting.

Morgan Mouchette ’10 was elevated to partner at Blank Rome LLP in the New York, N.Y. office.

Tanner Rouse ’10 was appointed as the first assistant district attorney for Delaware County, P.A.

Stephanie DeVos ’11 joined Norris McLaughlin P.A. as an associate in the New Jersey office.

Gabriel K. Gillett ’11 was elevated to partner at Jenner & Block in the Chicago, I.L. office.

April Kim ’11 joined Greenberg Traurig, LLP as of counsel in the Los Angeles, C.A. office.

Brendan Schmitt ’11 was elevated to partner at Herrick, Feinstein LLP in the New York, N.Y. office.

Matthew Baker ’13 was elevated to partner at RMO LLP in the Los Angeles, C.A. office.

Chael J. Clark ’13 joined Carlton Fields’ New York office as an associate in property & casualty insurance.

Erik Huestis ’13 was elevated to partner at Foley Hoag LLP in the New York, N.Y. office.

Kelsey Ripper ’13 was named executive director of Friends of the Riverfront, an environmental non-profit organization based in Pittsburgh, P.A.

Melissa M. Rodriguez ’13 joined PilieroMazza PLLC as an associate attorney in the Washington, D.C. office.

Hon. Alexander Osei Tutu ’15 was appointed to the Supreme Court of Gambia.

Nicholas Santangelo ’15 and Pekham Pal ’16 were married on January 4 in Brooklyn, N.Y.

Stanislas Chaudun ’16 joined AyacheSalama as an associate on the corporate finance team in Paris, France.

Brandon Coyle ’16 joined Nixon Peabody LLP as an associate in the Rochester, N.Y. office.

Justin Cunningham ’16 joined Milbank LLP as an associate in the financial restructuring group in the New York, N.Y. office.

Shade Quailey ’19 became assistant law clerk to Hon. Peter H. Moulton for the New York Supreme Court Appellate Division.

Share.

Comments are closed.