Close Menu
[…] We do know that Bharara was prosecuting an Iranian businessman who ran a sanctions-evasion scheme out of Trump Towers Istanbul, and that early last week new revelations emerged implicating the Trump Organization in potential Iran sanctions violations from a failed project in Azerbaijan.

    With Bharara out, the federal Department of Justice faces difficult conflicts in investigating the President and his businesses. But Attorney General Schneiderman doesn’t have those conflicts — he doesn’t work for the President.

    Under Section 1101 of New York’s Business CorporationLaw, the attorney general can sue to dissolve a corporation if “the corporation has exceeded the authority conferred upon it by law, or has violated any provision of law whereby it has forfeited its charter, or carried on, conducted or transacted its business in a persistently fraudulent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to the public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved.”

    The Trump Organization has become thoroughly enmeshed in a scheme to funnel money from the public treasury, corporations, foreign governments and lobbyists into the President’s pockets, violating at least twodifferent provisions of the U.S. Constitution.